Chaumiére de Kercanic. France
Les chaumières de Kercanic
Location: Bretagne, France

Au bord de la mer, pays des chaumières et des pierres debout, Névez a conservé ce patrimoine culturel si pittoresque. Au gré des chemins, les maisons au toit de chaume et en granit se dévoilent. Les maisons aux volets bleus, bordées d’hortensias, si typiques en Bretagne, représentent l’architecture traditionnelle d’autrefois.

Le village de Kercanic est devenu un sites de visite incontournable du Finistère.

Aujourd’hui ces maisons au toit de chaume sont les témoins d’une époque et d’un savoir faire. Elles ont permis aux artisans, les chaumiers, de perpétuer la tradition depuis des décennies en transmettant leur passion du métier.

Le chaume était autrefois constitué de paille de seigle.

At the edge of the sea, country of cottages and standing stones, Névez has preserved this cultural heritage so picturesque. The houses with the thatched roof and granite are unveiled. The houses with blue shutters, bordered by hydrangeas, so typical of Brittany, represent the traditional architecture of the past.

The village of Kercanic has become a must visit site of Finistère.

Today these houses with thatched roof are the witnesses of an era and a know-how. They have allowed craftsmen, the cottages, to perpetuate the tradition for decades by conveying their passion for the trade.

The thatch was formerly made of rye straw.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Il y a une dizaine de chaumières dans la rue de kercanic, en photographier au moins 2 ! There are a dozen cottages in the street of kercanic, photograph at least 2!

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Stone