The Knickerbocker - Spokane, WA
11T E 468379 N 5277604
Today we build extremely energy efficient housing with all the mod-cons known to man, but when was the last time we built an apartment building with the pure "knock me down with a feather" visual appeal of the Knickerbocker?
Location: Washington, United States

From in front of the entry this is an exceptional Beaux Arts apartment building to behold. I won't even attempt to describe it; that has been left to the writer of the NRHP nomination form, below, abundantly more knowledgeable than myself.

The building was sufficiently opulent that the builder, wealthy businessman Graham E. Dennis, lived in one of the apartments until he sold the Knickerbocker in 1924. The last apartment to be designed by architect Albert Held, the Knickerbocker was certainly the most elaborate, and, at $200,000, reputedly the most expensive to be built in Spokane at the time of its construction, 1911. Held was well known for his use of Doric and Corinthian columns and copious amounts of terra cotta, both of which are to be found in the Knickerbocker.

Following is the necessarily lengthy description of the exterior architecture of the Knickerbocker.

The Knickerbocker
The building reflects a formal composition with strict symmetry and pronounced classical ornament. The side wings project to the sidewalk and flank the central entry pavilion which projects slightly (with curved walls) from the facade. The exterior is divided into three horizontal divisions: the raised basement and ground floor; the upper stories; and the cornice. Each division is marked by a projecting terra cotta belt course.

The concrete block basement story features regularly spaced flat arch windows. Above that, the first floor is rusticated with alternating bands of raised and recessed brick courses. Windows on the first floor are segmental arched with brick keystones and projecting sills.

An entry portal, faced in terra cotta, dominates the first floor of the central pavilion. The portico features a full entablature (with bracketed cornice) supported by fluted Ionic columns. The frieze of the entablature is carved with the word "Knickerbocker." The entry itself is set within a segmental arched opening framed by fluted pilasters. The portico is crowned with a balustrade with decorative iron railing and solid terra cotta panels. A wrought iron railing leads to the portico.

The belt course which separates the first floor from the upper stories serves as a sill course for the second story windows. Second and third story windows on the projecting wings are set within an arcade of two story arches. The windows are double-hung one-over-one sash. The second floor windows are flat arch and the third story windows are segmental arch with terra cotta keystones.

Two story oriel windows project on the courtyard side of the front wings. The three sided oriels are faced with terra cotta and outlined with quoins. The sash windows feature an upper sash with curved and circular muntins (similar to the design in the front windows of the Amman). The central windows of the pavilion are also faced in terra cotta and outlined by quoins and feature a decorative upper sash. To either side of the central window on the second floor are windows with pedimented window heads, garlands, and cartouche.

The central pavilion is crowned by a cornice with modillions and a parapet with shield, swags and antefix. The corners of the building are ornamented with terra cotta quoins.
From the NRHP Nomination Form

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here