Nina Hannold -- Big Bend NP TX
A lonely grave at the end of a short trail tells a tragic tale of a Big Bend pioneer family

A sign telling the history of this lonely grave is located on the short trail to the grave of Nina Hannold, who died in 1911 on the family homestead and who specifically asked to be buried at this spot where she spent time reading to her children.

The sign reads as follows:

"A DESERT GRAVE

This gravesite is one of the few visible traces of Curtis and Nina Hannold’s pioneer homestead. In 1908 the Hannolds moved here from Oklahoma by covered wagon. While Nina took care of the ranch and 3 children, Curtis supplemented their income by teaching school in Dugout Wells eight miles away.

At age 29 Nina contracted uremic poisoning during pregnancy, and died September 30, 1911. She asked me buried on this hill overlooking the spring where she had often read to the children in the shade of the cottonwoods.

[graphic]
There are other settler stories scattered throughout Big Bend, but most of the evidence has been reclaimed by the desert or lost in the vastness."

Visitors who continue to her grave will note that she has two tombstones: Her original homemade tombstone made by her husband, and a newer modern tombstone erected decades later by surviving family members.

The homemade tombstone is made of Big Bend flagstone on a concrete base that had been carved when wet with a nail as follows:

"Mrs. Nina Hannold
1911"

The 2nd tombstone is placed directly in front of the homemade tombstone, and was probably placed here after 1944, when this area became Big Bend National Park.
Date of Birth: 1880

Date of Death: 1911