Book Shop Milestone - High Street, Lewes, UK
31U E 289361 N 5639858
This milestone, in the form of a stone plaque, is set into the front of a bookshop on the south side of Lewes High Street.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The inscription on the stone plaque reads:

50 miles
from the Standard
in Cornhill
49 miles to Westminster Bridge
8 miles to Brightelmstone

The Pastfinder website mentions the milestone and tells us:

Set in the front wall of the timber-framed Fifteenth Century Bookshop in Lewes High Street (TQ 411100) is a rectangular stone inscribed `50 MILES/FROM THE STANDARD/IN CORNHILL/49 TO WESTMINSTER BRIDGE/8 MILES TO BRIGHTELMSTONE'.

The style of lettering and the nature of the inscription might suggest a late 18th-century date. The section of road which the building faces was within the borough boundary and not controlled by any turn-pike trust. Its maintenance would have been the responsibility of the Corporation which probably arranged for the erection of the stone.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone