Green Key
Located in the park at the end of Green Key Road on the wall of the bathrooms.

Named for the color of the abundant mangroves, Green Key was originally known as Deer Island. It was homesteaded in the early 1900s by J.G. "Gip" and Cora Brown, who built a home at the tip of the key. In 1930, a limerock causeway was constructed for access from the mainland.
In 1970, the property was deeded for public use and a park developed. In recent year, the park was named in memory of Green Key advocate Robert K. Rees, a former county commissioner.
Marker Number: None

Date: 1997

County: Pasco

Marker Type: Plaque

Sponsored or placed by: Pasco County Board of County Commissioners and Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee