St. Columba (Parish of St. Mary) Church - Bradford, UK
St. Columba's Church is in the Dudley Hill suburb of Bradford and the parish of St. Mary
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"In the 1920s the Bierley estate was developed on the southeastern outskirts of Bradford, and a Catholic school was built to designs by Empsall, Clarkson & Clarke, opening in 1929. The Assembly Hall was used for Mass. In 1940 St Columba’s was established as a parish separate from St Anne’s but it was not until the 1950s that a site for the building of a church and presbytery was found on Tong Street. Building began in 1958 and the church was formally opened on 3 October 1959. The church was reordered circa 1990, by Peter Langtry-Langton." link

The above website also states that the church is "An architecturally unexceptional 1950s church and example of the work of the fairly prolific Catholic church architect, Jack Langtry-Langton, but not one of his more interesting churches."

At the front of the church there is a bronze statue of Jesus Christ on the cross. It is position against plain glass arched windows above the church entrance.

Next door to the church is a Catholic Primary School.

Mass is held in the church at 11:00 am Sunday morning and 5:30 pm on Saturday evening.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 01/01/1929

Date of building construction: 10/03/1959

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: Statue of Jesus Christ mounted against plain arched windows above church entrance.

Diocese: Leeds

Address/Location: