Royal Palace of Caserta - Campania / Italy
Live Cam with view to the Royal Palace of Caserta and Piazza Carlo.
Location: Campania, Italy

Source: (visit link) :
"The Royal Palace of Caserta is a former royal residence in Caserta, southern Italy, constructed for the Bourbon kings of Naples. It is one of the largest palaces erected in Europe during the 18th century. In 1997, the palace was designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site; its nomination described it as "the swan song of the spectacular art of the Baroque, from which it adopted all the features needed to create the illusions of multidirectional space". In terms of volume, the Royal Palace of Caserta is the largest royal residence in the world with over 2 million m³ and covering an area of about 235,000 m² ."
Public or Private?: Public