Cross at the Church of the Purification of Virgin Mary (Kostel Ocištování Panny Marie) - Dub nad Moravou, Czech Republic
33U E 664808 N 5483686
Sandstone cross from 1760 made in Rococo style aside of the Church of the Purification of Mary in Dub nad Moravou (Central Moravia).
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The pilgrimage Church of the Purification of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Dub nad Moravou was built by the architect Klícník in 1734–1755 and has been a destination of pilgrims who come to worship the painting of the Virgin Mary of Dub for over 200 years. Almost 5 meters high sandstone cross located aside of the beautiful church is almost of the same age. According to a chronogram hidden in a Latin prayer engraved on the front part of its pedestal, the cross comes from 1760. It is made in Rococo style and its upper part consist of a Latin crucifix with a INRI plaque attached above the Crucified Jesus.