Lewes Temple - High Street, Lewes, UK
31U E 289396 N 5639865
The Freemasons' Hall, that is home to Sussex Lodge 17, is also known as the Lewes Masonic Temple. The original hall was built in 1797 with the current beuilding dating from 1868.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A stone plaque on the wall is woded:

Freemasons' Hall
Erected 1797
Rebuilt 1868

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Freemason's Hall. Dated 1868. Yellow stock brick with red brick and some stone dressings. Plain tiled roof with gable end to street. Tumbled gable parapets with stone coping and kneelers. Cast-iron gable finial. 2 storeys; 2 windows, wooden cross windows above in pointed arch surrounds with stone inserts in arches, decorated with inlaid foliage. Relieving arch between with decorative stone keystone. Decorative polychromatic surround to datestone between inscribed '1868'. Tilework impost band between windows and continuing to either side. Stone inscribed 'Freemason's Hall/Erected 1797/Rebuilt 1868' between windows at lower level. 3-light window on ground floor to right with stone rounded Caernarvon-arched heads, segmental relieving arch and polychromatic brickwork in arch. Pair of pointed-arched boarded doors in entrance to right with brick reveals, triangular hood-mould and polychromatic brickwork between arch and hood-mould. Spiral downpipes to left and right with decorative brackets.

The party wall between this building and No 147 to right (q.v.) contains considerable remains of the medieval West Gate, pulled down in 1777.