Allegorical Figures On Memorial To Prince Albert - Queensbury, UK
30U E 576212 N 5958383
This memorial drinking fountain was erected in 1863 in memory of Prince Albert who died in 1861. Above the fountain are four femal allegorical stone statues depicting Agriculture, Industry, Literature and Fine Art.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The memorial stands at the corner of the Black Dyke Mill and was erected by members of the Foster family who owned the mill.

The memorial is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Memorial to Prince Albert. Dated 1865. By Eli Milnes of Bradford for John Foster & Son. Ashlar. Tall Gothic structure on 4-step podium. Red-granite drinking water fountains at base, above which, on 2 sides are well-carved panels of foliage, one with a swan, the other with a heron. On a third side a bronze plaque reads:
In memory of
ALBERT
PRINCE CONSORT
of Her Majesty
Queen Victoria who died December
the 14th AD 1861.
This monument was erected by
John Foster & Son: whitsuntide 1863.
Above, to each side is a well carved allegorical figure in canopied niche niche with red-granite colonnettes. Agriculture, Industry, Literature, Fine Art. Diagonal buttresses terminate in tall crocketed pinnacles. Surmounting the centre is an octagonal stage with diaper-work at the base and a central pedestal surrounded by red-granite colonnettes which support the gable treatment at the base of the tall central spire. Cross finial." link

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Albert Memorial allegorical figures

Figure Type: Human