Church of St. Matthew / Kostel Sv. Matouše - Ctineves (North Bohemia)
33U E 450761 N 5580655
Late Baroque Church of St. Matthew (Kostel Sv. Matouše) in Ctineves, filial church of the Roudnice nad Labem Roman Catholic parish, is an example of simple village church from the end of the 18th century.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Late Baroque Church of St. Matthew (Kostel Sv. Matouše) in Ctineves, filial church of the Roudnice nad Labem Roman Catholic parish, is an example of simple village church from the half of the 18th century.

Church of St. Matthew was built on the foundations of medieval Romanesque church (13th century) in the end of the 18th century. The church is longitudinal single nave structure with semicircular apse and ground hallway in the front of its western facade. The church is used only occasionally for irregular services (pilgrimage etc.)

Kostel Sv. Matouše, pozdne barokní stavba z konce 18. století, byl založen na základech puvodního románského kostela ze 13. století. Podélná stavba s pulkruhovou apsidou a prízemní predsíní pred západním prucelím. V interiéru hlavní oltár z r. 1822, kamenná renesancní krtitelnice ze 16. stol. Na stenách kostela se dochovalo devet náhrobníku rodu Zápských z konce 16. stol.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship