Hillyard Heritage Museum - Spokane, WA
11T E 472677 N 5283505
The little community of Hillyard, once the town of Hillyard, actually has a museum of their own, dedicated to rail and fire history.
Location: Washington, United States

Once known as the Hillyard Fire and Rail Museum, it seems now to be referred to simply as the Hillyard Heritage Museum. Along the old Great Northern tracks on the eastern edge of Hillyard, it is an outdoor museum with indoor displays of railroad and firefighting memorabilia. To date the museum consists of two boxcars, a 1942 Pullman Sleeper Car, a really cool old and tiny diesel switching engine, an ex Great Northern caboose, X 176, and a LaFrance Pumper, circa 1960. The LaFrance doesn't seem to be on display as yet, probably awaiting restoration. There is mention that they also have, stashed away somewhere, a 1959 Pirsch fire engine.

The inside displays are within the caboose and the box cars, consisting of whatever odds and sods the museum has managed to salvage from the extinct railway and the equally extinct Hillyard Fire Department. The museum is operated by the Hillyard Heritage Museum Society, which was established in 2004, its goal to "collect and preserve information and artifacts of historic significance". The museum itself was established in 1995 by the Spokane Fire Station Museum.
Photo goes Here
Hillyard Heritage Museum Locomotive
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • U.S. Post Offices • Hillyard Post Office - 99207 • WMTF6H 4-Culture • Murals • Hillyard Post Office Mural • WMTF6N 5-Entertainment • History Museums • Hillyard Heritage Museum • WMTFMR 6-History • U.S. National Register of Historic Places • Hillyard Historic Business District • WMTF4N 12-Signs • Neon Signs • Hillyard Laundry Building • WMTFA3 14-Technology • Locomotives • Davenport Locomotive Works Switcher • WMTFN5 15-Multifarious • News Article Locations • Showing off Hillyard history • WMTFMT

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14