Outhouse at New Hope Missionary Baptist Church - Avilla, MO USA
Old native-stone outhouse at the newly-rebuilt New Hope MB Church in rural Jasper County, Missouri

There is only a single outhouse here, though historical satellite imagery shows that there might have been another outhouse to the east of this one a ways. It is made with native stone mortared together. The inside is a classical two-seater from days gone by. The door is in such bad condition that it cannot be closed. However, unless a farmer happens to be in a nearby field, there is plenty of privacy for using this outhouse if necessary outside of normal church hours. (Thankfully...)

The sign on the front of the church states that it was established in 1950. Historical satellite imagery shows the old church building just north and a little east of this outhouse. Between the 2012 and 2014 images, the new building was made directly east of the old building. The 2016 imagery (latest available when this waymark was posted) shows the old building present. But by the time this was posted, the old building had been completely removed and graveled over as part of the parking lot.

Location:
The outhouse was built when the original church building was built in 1950. Although it is no longer needed because of the new building, the outhouse remains available.