Church of Our Lady before Tyn by Vaclav Jansa - Prague, Czech Republic
Church of Our Lady before Tyn by Vaclav Jansa
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Church of Mother of God before Týn, often translated as Church of Our Lady before Týn, is a dominant feature of the Old Town of Prague, Czech Republic, and has been the main church of this part of the city since the 14th century. The church's towers are 80 m high and topped by four small spires.

Originally this Romanesque and later early Gothic style church was radically reconstructed in the last third of 14th century and at the beginning of 15th century. The upper part of the towers and the distinctive forefront gable between these towers are decorated with taper squares and crowned by a Gothic cross made of stone and were completed as late as the second half of 15th and the beginning of 16th century. The towers height, from which the south tower is obviously wider, is 80 m. Therefore the towers of Týnský Cathedral are the second tallest in Prague after the St. Nicholas church towers.

=========================================================

Pohled na chrám Panny Marie pred Týnem s cástí paláce Goltz-Kinských a tzv. Týnskou školou. V popredí lešení sovisející pravdepodobne se stavbou pomníku M. Jana Husa, která byla zahájena v roce 1913, k odhalení pomníku došlo 5. cervence 1915. Jeho autorem byl sochar Ladislav Šaloun, architektem Antonín Pfeifer. Pomník byl zamýšlen jako ideový protipól mariánského sousoší. Vlevo cást paláce Goltz-Kinských c.p. 606, který byl puvodne postaven jako rane stredoveký, pozdeji renesancne upravený a do soucasné pozdne barokní podoby prestavený v letech 1755-1765, nejspíše podle projektu Anselma Luraga, se socharskou výzdobou od Františka Platzera.

Artist: Václav Jansa

Date of Painting: 01/01/1913