Sixt’s House by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Sixt’s House by Karel Stolar
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Originally a Romanesque house, rebuilt later on, its current appearance is from 1737 and later adaptations. Sculptures of Habsburg rulers on the attic are most likely from the workshop of A. Braun. The cellars preserved their Romanesque and early Gothic character, rooms on the groundfloor have late Renaissance vaults. The name of the house reminds of its former owner, Old Town chancellor Jan Theodor Sixt of Ottersdorf, member of the estatets rebellion and author of chronicles from 1546-47 in which he described the rebellion in great detail. After the Battle at the White Mountain he was condemned to death along with the other men but he was granted freedom at the execution place. After he went into exile, his house was given to court secretary Filip Fabricius, one of the three defenestrated men at the beginning of the estates rebellion.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí IV.'

=========================================================

Puvodne románský dum, pozdeji prestavovaný, dnešní barokní vzhled pochází z roku 1737 a pozdejších úprav. Plastiky habsburských panovníku na atice pocházejí zrejme z dílny A. Brauna. Sklepení si uchovala románský a rane gotický charakter, místnosti v prízemí mají pozdne renesancní klenby. Název domu upomíná na nekdejšího vlastníka, staromestského kanclére Jana Theodora Sixta z Ottersdorfu, úcastníka stavovského povstání a autora kroniky z let 1546–47, v nemž prubeh povstání podrobne povstal. Po bitve na Bílé hore byl mezi odsouzenými pány, prímo na popravišti mu ale byla udelena milost. Když pozdeji odešel do exilu, dum získal dvorský sekretár Filip Fabricius, jeden z trojice defenestrovaných na pocátku stavovského povstání.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 01/13/2017