Richtr’s House by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Richtr’s House (Martinic House) by Karel Stolar
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The house was founded in 1714-26 by joining several houses together which were originally Medieval. The façade is in Rococo style from 1760, an interesting house portal is Classicist from 1798 (J. Kranner). Before 1400 one of the first pharmacies in Prague was located there. In 1882 the first telephone switchboard in Prague was found there, functioning until 1902. In the basement there is a couple of late Romanesque rooms which were preserved from one of the two original houses.

=========================================================

Dum vznikl v letech 1714–26 spojením nekolika puvodne stredovekých domu. Fasáda je rokoková z roku 1760, zajímavý domovní portál je klasicistní z roku 1798 (J. Kranner). Pred rokem 1400 byla v techto místech jedna z vubec prvních pražských lékáren. V roce 1882 byla v dome zrízena první telefonní ústredna v Praze, která fungovala až do roku 1902. V suterénu se jako pozustatek jednoho z puvodních domu zachovala dvojice pozdne románských prostor.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 01/13/2017