St Thomas Church - Kidsgrove, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
St Thomas Church is located on The Avenue, Kidsgrove.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"St Thomas’ Church was built in 1837 and is attributed to Thomas Kinnersley of Clough Hall – a local landowner and business proprietor. The first Church service took place on Sunday 7th May, 1837. Men, women and children flocked from all parts of Kidsgrove to witness and participate in the first service – it was a new experience for most of them, not only to walk along the beautiful tree-lined carriage drive, but also to take part in divine worship.

St Thomas’ was modified in 1853 when Sir Giles Gilbert Scott added the eastern chancel, funded by Mrs Kinnersley in memory of her husband Thomas. The chancel is very different in detail and construction to the rest of the Church, it having a tiled roof, stone walls and more intricate detailing around the windows. A vestry was also added on the south side of the tower, with a pitched tiled roof but brick walls, possibly at the same time the chancel was added.
The east windows are fine examples of stained glass. The centre window depicts 'The Resurrection' and those on either side represent 'Christ appearing to Mary in the Garden' and the appearance of the 'Lord to St Thomas', respectively.

In 1970, a Church Hall was added on the north side of the building with a flat roof and brick walls. The Church sits alongside the old St Thomas’ School, now known as The Wade Centre, which has recently been refurbished and remodelled to provide a modern, purpose-built home for St Thomas’ Nursery and function room/meeting space for use by the wider Kidsgrove community." Source- Church website: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1837

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website