The Charles Square and The Church of St. Ignazio - Prague, Czech Republic
The Charles Square and The Church of St. Ignazio
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Charles Square is oldest Prague historical square. It takes area of 80 550 m2. It was founded in relation to establishment of the New Town of Prague by Charles IV in 1348. At first it had got name Cattle Market because markets with cattle were held there, especially in the southern part. Since 1848 it has born the official name of the Charles Square.

The church of St. Ignazio, which faces the Charles Square and the Jesuit campus, became a centre of the Jesus Fellowship Order in Prague’s New Town. The baroque church building with its walk through chapels and galleries was built in 1665-1678 by the architect Carl Lurag. The porticos in front of the church were designed by the architect Pavel Ignác Bayer and are from 1697-1699. Bayer also directed the tower building on the north-east side of this church in 1686-1687.

Above the roof ridge of the presbytery a classical Sanctus turret rises. Originally there were two smaller bells in the turret made in 1699 by Nicholas L?wa and consecrated by Bishop Jan Ignác Dlouhoveský. One of the bells was called Marie. The mighty square steeple-tower (49.5m high) has, in the upper part, four arched windows.
Physical Address:
Charles Square