Castle Huis Bergh, 's Heerenbergh - The Netherlands
32U E 310120 N 5750684
Huis Bergh is a castle in 's-Heerenberg and is one of the largest castles in the Netherlands. It gives its name to the Land van den Bergh and was previously owned by the counts van Bergh.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The building history dates back to the 13th century. The main parts of the castle are from the 14th, 15th and 17th century. In the beginning of the Dutch Revolt the house got damaged by war. In 1735 the castle burned down.
In 1912 Huis Bergh and all belongings became the property of Jan Herman van Heek, an industrialist from Enschede.
He restored the buildings. In 1939 there was another major fire. Thanks to the help of locals most of the furniture was rescued. Renovation began the same year and was completed in 1941.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact