Hostal de los Reyes Catolicos - Santiago de Compostela, Spain
29T E 537068 N 4747704
Historically the Reyes Catolicos building has seen various transitions in its use. It was commissioned by the Spanish king in the fifteenth century as a hostal and hospital for Santiago’s visiting pilgrims, but it has some other idiosyncrasies.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"This building lies adjacent to the main facade of Santiago cathedral on the Obradoiro plaza. Portico of the Reyes Catolicos It has an extended and interesting history which has seen it house a hospital, the world's first hotel (claimed) and now one of Spain's sumptuous state run paradors.

Right, the main entrance to the building with its elaborate portico and crafted stone decoration (Laurie Lamber 1999).

Aside from the building's obvious prominence through its position, it is a "stand alone" example of Galician architecture and has a decorative frontal elevation designed by "Enrique de Egas". This facade includes sculptures, coats of arms and a series of narrow windows, but it is the internal features of the building and its geometry that really make it special.

The Hostal de los Reyes Catolicos has no less than four colonnaded and interconnected courtyards within its walls. Two of these little piazzas date from the eighteen hundreds, but the two earlier squares are from the sixteenth century and feature water fountains at their hearts. The later courtyards are of a baroque design and were constructed during extensive remodelling and renovation."

source: (visit link)