Parc de la Mar Fountain - Palma de Mallorca, Spain
31S E 469635 N 4379680
A large fountain is located in the artificial lake separating the Parc de la Mar from the Cathedral of Santa Maria of Palma, in Palma de Mallorca, Spain.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

In 1960 a new road was built along the harbor in front of the Cathedral of Santa Maria of Palma. A new 1,400' long by 245' wide artificial lake was constructed to between the Cathedral and new Avenue Aldolpho Suarez. In the middle of the lake and towards its west side a large fountain sprays a jet of water 50' into the air. The fountain is illuminated at night.