Lleida - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430663 N 4582043
The allegorical sculpture Lleida, representing one of the four provinces of Catalunya is located at the southeast entrance to the the Plaça de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Joan Borrell i Nicolau was commissioned to sculpt one of the groups of allegorical sculptures representing the different Catalan provinces. His bronze, 2.83 x 1.60 x 2.60 meter, group sculpture is placed on a stone pedestal at the at the left side of a set of steps leading up to the Plaça de Catalunya. The sculpture was erected in 1929.

The group contains five figures, three women and two children. The two women are standing back to back. One is wearing a sheer robe the other is semi-nude with her robe covering her lower body. A third woman is seated. She is semi-nude and is holding a naked toddler on her left knee. A second older, larger, child is standing between the seated woman and the standing woman wearing the sheer robe.

It should be noted that although the sculpture was intended to be an allegory representing Lleida, there are no features in the sculpture that specifically refers to this province.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Lleida

Figure Type: Human