Ramsey - Isle of Man
30U E 410243 N 6020224
Ramsey is a small port town on the north east coast of the Isle of Man in the Irish Sea between the UK and the Republic of Ireland. It has a harbour that dries out at low water, that supports a small fishing fleet of 6/7 boats.
Location: Isle of Man

The principally catch for the fishing fleet in recent times is scallops and the related but smaller queen scallops known on the Island as 'Queenies'.

In the 19th Century catches landed at Ramsey were sold in the Market Place in front of St. Paul's church, which adjoins the quayside.

Historically the Island is noted worldwide for the Manx Kipper, produced from the summer/autumn herring fishery. However the fishing grounds around the Island also yield a variety of other species which are valued by commercial and leisure fishermen - notably cod, sole, skate and plaice.

source: (visit link)
Fishing Types: Both fin fish and shellfish in season