Ramsey Station - Ramsey, Isle of Man
30U E 410131 N 6020086
Ramsey Station is the northern terminus of the Manx Electric Railway (M.E.R.) which runs along the eastern coast of the Island from Douglas.
Location: Isle of Man

Ramsey is the northern terminus of the M.E.R. and is a few minutes walk from the Town Centre on Waterloo Road (A2).

The Station is 17.78 miles from Derby Castle - Douglas, the southern terminus of the M.E.R. and is located at Pole Number 903.

As a light railway or tramway the Station like all the station on the M.E.R has no raised platform and passenger alight from ground level.

The original station opened on 24th July 1899 consisted of a simple lean-to shelter incorporating a booking hall with nearby
stalls similar to that seen today at Laxey Station. The area of the Station underwent many changes over the years and the original shelter was cleared and the Station facilities were located within the Plaza Building for sometime. There is now a Car Park for the station where the Plaza Building used to stand.

The present station boasts a brick building, built in 1963, which houses the station masters office, waiting area and toilets.

The Ramsey Car Shed is just south of the station and was formerly used to stable the last evening northbound and first morning southbound Car and Trailer. Between 1979 and 1991 the Car Shed was home to the ‘Electric Railway Museum’, the stabling of stock as a result being carried out in the goods shed.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes