Tinonee Historical Museum, NSW, Australia
This is a small museum where you can research the history of the Tinonee area.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Tinonee Historical Museum was officially opened in October, 2008.
(The building was built in the 1940's as a broom factory.)

From the Tinonee Historical Museum website:
"The purpose of the Tinonee Historical Society Museum is to preserve the past for current and future generations. It is a place for learning, remembrance and to honour the pioneers and founders of our local area, Tinonee."

"Since the opening of the museum, the Society has received other generous donations of artifacts together with many generous donations which have helped to create the current displays. The museum comprises of a number of rooms incorporating a sporting room, dining room, children's bedroom and commerce room which also has on display items of war memorabilia."

Before 1940, and the "Martin Bridge" being opened, Tinonee was on THE way north, as the Pacific Highway went from Newcastle, through Gloucester, and crossed over the Manning River by a vehicle punt between and Tinonee and Taree West.
There are also a few items on display outside the Museum.

Cost: Adults - $4; Children - $1; Family - $8(2 x Adults & children < 12 ye)