Breclav Castle - Czech Republic
Breclav Castle
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

There was originally a market town by the castle, which was destroyed in the 15th century and then refounded closer to the castle; the original spot has been called Old Breclav since that time. Both the (new) market town and village of Old Breclav were badly damaged in battles during the 17th century.

The opening of a railway to Vienna and Brno in 1839 represented an important event, that brought industrialisation and population growth. In 1919 three original municipalities merged (Breclav, Old Breclav and Jewish Municipality of Breclav); in 1974 another two - Poštorná and Charvátská Nová Ves (both were parts of Lower Austria until 1920) - were joined. In 1938-1945 Breclav was a part of Nazi Germany, although the town's population was mostly Czech-speaking.