Villa Tugendhat - Czech Republic
Villa Tugendhat by Ludwig Mies van der Rohe
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Maybe the most beautiful view of the Brno skyline is from Cernopolní street. We can find here one of the most important buildings of the Modern Movement (Functionalism) - Villa Tugendhat. One of the most famous European architects, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, started to build this villa in June 1929, which was built-to-order for the Tugendhats, a newly married couple. The architect had no financial limitations; therefore, construction materials as well as equipment were top quality; some was even exported from overseas. The Tugendhats moved to the villa in December 1930; however, they lived there only till the year 1938, when they had to flee the Nazis.
Villa Tugendhat has survived until today in its original form; thanks to its originality it has been listed on the UNESCO World Heritage List.