Liba Castle - Czech Republic
Liba Castle
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Libá Castle was founded in the second half of the 13th century as the residence of ministeriales subject to the imperial palatinate in Cheb. It was named after Liebenstein Castle near Tischenreut, Bavaria. Rupert of New Liebenstein is mentioned as the first castle owner in 1264. After the Liebenstein family had died out, the castle was acquired by Franz Gosswein, a Cheb burgher, from King Jan Lucemburský (also denoted as John of Bohemia) in 1346. King Václav IV (also denoted as Wenceslaus IV of Bohemia) took Liebenstein away from Gosswein's descendants in 1381 and gave it to the Cheb hetman, Johann of Leuchtenberg. In 1425, Liebenstein Castle and estate was acquired by the Zedwitz family of Neuberg (present-day Podhradí), which was elevated to counthood in 1790. The castle had remained in the possession of the Zedwitz family up to 1945.