Frydlant Castle - Czech Republic
Frydlant Castle
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The originally Gothic castle was rebuilt into a large Renaissance chateau with abundant decorations and great and extremely valuable collections. The historical houses in front of the castle are noteworthy as well. In 1800, the very first castle museum and chateau in Central Europe was opened in Frýdlant. Expositions: the castle kitchen, stove and grill (still working), copper and tin equipment and dishes. In 1995, a new display - pipes - was added.

The exhibition in the castle museum is focused on the Thirty Years War and the person of Albrecht of Valdštejn.

The Armoury (another new exposition) presents more than 1,000 hunting and military weapons.