Christ Church
15R E 210044 N 3177508
Christ Episcopal Church has two Texas Historical Markers, a 27" x 42" black metal marker placed in 1988 to the right of the door and this 1936 granite on the left side of the door.

Marker Text:
On a site approximately 400 yards east stood Christ Church. First Episcopal church in Texas. Organized January 27, 1839. The Rev. Caleb S. Ives, Rector. Building consecrated February 25, 1844 by the Rt. Rev. Leonides Polk,, D.D., Bishop of Louisiana. Diocese of Texas established January 1, 1849. Building destroyed by hurricane September 11, 1854. Rebuilt on present site. The Rev. Mr. Ives and his wife established and taught an early school in connection with the parish. Erected by the State of Texas 1936