Drabske svetnicky - Czech Republic
The rock castle Drabske svetnicky
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The castle that was built at the beginning of the 15th century at the locality where a former fort used to be was mostly made of wood. It was probably a base for Hussite troops on their important ride through the Jizera region to Lusatia. The rocks were interconnected with wooden bridges and galleries and staircases of stone and wood. The perfect defence system was completed with domestic rooms, a simple chapel, a pulpit and a watch tower. The only - protected - access was from the gorge called Ženská Vrata at the southern side. After the Battle of Lipany the castle was deserted and slowly dilapidated. At present, the locality of the Drábské Svetnicky is open to the public and offers a spectacular view of the Jizera valley. The model of the former castle is available in the museum - in the Mnichovo Hradište Chateau.