County Borough Coat Of Arms On College Building - Bradford, UK
30U E 581514 N 5961136
These coat of arms are carved in stone above the entrance to the Lister Building, part of the campus of Bradford College.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This version of the coat of arms was granted in 1907 with the addition of the two supporters. The original arms had been granted in 1847 when Bradford became a municipal borough.

County borough is a term introduced in 1889 in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland (excluding Scotland), to refer to a borough or a city independent of county council control, and in the case of Bradford it was also granted city status in 1897, and the supporters on these arm granted 10 years later.

The original Bradford shield featured a red and blue per pale field bearing an engrailed gold chevron between threee hunting horns.

The boar's head in the crest refers to the legend of the boar of Cliffe Wood. This was a ferocious boar that lived in the wood on the outskirts of Bradford, and frequently drank from a well in the wood. The boar terrorised the populace and caused much damage to land and property; so much so that the Lord of the Manor offered a reward for anyone brave enough to slay the boar and bring its head to the Manor House. A hunter took up the Lord's offer, and lay in wait near the well, ready to catch his quarry and thereby claim his reward. The boar duly arrived, and was shot by the hunter, who cut out the boar's tongue as proof of his victory and set off for the Manor House. A little time later, another hunter who had heard of the Lord's offer, was passing through the woods and saw the slain boar lying near the well. Thinking of the reward he would receive, he cut off the boar's head and he too set off for the Manor House. Arriving there before the true victor, he claimed his reward for having disposed of the ferocious creature, but was unable to account for the boar's absent tongue. The first hunter then arrived, explained the true circumstances of the defeat showing the boar's tongue as evidence of his veracity and received his rightful reward; a plot of land called Hunt Yard just outside the town.

The bugles recall the ancient and annual custom of blowing the horn and holding a dog on St. Martin's day in the forenoon, in the Market Place at Bradford. This commemorates part of the service which John Northrop of Manningham owed to John of Gaunt for his lands.

The supporters, the black ram and white angora goat recall that the wool of these animal that was used in the local industries, Bradford's wealth being mainly based on the woollen trade. The roses on the supporter's collars refer to the symbol for the county of Yorkshire.

The Building

The building was erected in 1911 to provide new facilities for Bradford College. The "keynote of the College's work" was "to supply the advanced instruction necessary to prepare students for their life's work in various local and national industries." After several years of looking at how to extend the College, ambitious plans were drawn up in 1907 for a new building dedicated to the Department of Textile Industries.

The Foundation stone for the new Building was laid on 5th November 1909 by the Lord Mayor, Councillor James Hill.

The new building was equipped with a complete plant for the washing, carding, combing, spinning, weaving, dyeing and finishing of textiles, and also included a power plant to supply all the power and light required by various College buildings and the School of Art.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Bradford County Borough Council

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the entrance to the Lister Building, part of the campus of Bradford College.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Arms : Per pale Gules and Azure on a Chevron engrailed between three Bugle Horns stringed Or a Well Sable . Crest : On a Wreath of the Colours a Boar's Head [sans tongue] erased Or in front of the Trunk of a Tree sprouting proper. Supporters : On the dexter side a Ram Sable horned Or and gorged with a Wreath of White Roses proper and on the sinister side an Angora Goat Argent horned Or and gorged with a Collar Gules thereon three Roses also Argent. Motto : 'LABOR OMNIA VINCIT' - Labour overcomes all things

The Lister Building Carlton Street Bradford West Yorkshire United Kingdom