James H. Selkirk, Sr. - Matagorda, TX
This ornately decorated Zinc Monument can be found in the Historic Matagorda Cemetery.

Sheltered and Safe from Sorrow

There is a sun and compass above his name.

Beside his monument is a very modest marker for his wife Lucy.

Ancestry.com (visit link) provides the following information.

James Henry Selkirk (March 29, 1815-October 31, 1862), the only son of William Selkirk, came from Selkirk, Albany County, New York, in 1836-- after the Battle of San Jacinto-- with a group of New York volunteers recruited to help the Texas colonists like Mexico for independence. According to family records, James Henry was an apprentice in the establishment of James Gould, in Albany, New York. This company manufactured post coaches and other vehicles. James Henry was in the painting department where he became and "ornamentor" and was most proficient. After serving his time as an apprentice in becoming a skilled ornamentor, he received the highest fee been paid to coachmakers. he was active also in the establishment of a historic society and, while in Albany, was the leading actor in theatrical performances.

After working as a journeyman in saving enough money with the intent of going to Matagorda to recover the lands received by his father from the Mexican government, the failed first by ship to Galveston and then to Matagorda, where he found the land occupied by "squatters." By legal proceedings, the "squatters" were evicted and he came into the rightful possession of the Selkirk property.

Federal Hall and his family came from Birmingham, England, to the United States about 1826. He was married to Lucy Bromwich on February 13, 1820, and settled on Staten Island, New York. Paul was a gunmaker in England and became a manufacturer of firearms in the United States. His first child, William, was born in England on April 8, 1823, and the second, Lucy, was born August 4, 1825, in England. By the time Hall came to Texas in 1841, there were three children living: Lucy, Joseph and Sarah. All lived in Victoria prior to moving to Matagorda in 1843. As the family neared Matagorda, young Joseph road ahead to the ferry on the Colorado, which was just above the Selkirk land. James Henry Selkirk was operating the ferry at the time and as Joseph approached, he told James Henry to hold the ferry for his family who were short distance behind. James Henry asked jokingly whether or not Joseph had any sisters. He answered that he had to, Lucy and Sarah, Ben remarked, "You can have Lucy for your sweetheart!" Lucy Hall and James Henry Selkirk married August 5, 1843. The family Bible records the following children:

(1) William (December 1, 1845-March 15, 1915) married June 21, 1871 to Louisa Redmand Mann (May 14, 1842-Novembr 13, 1921)
(2) James Henry, Jr. (October 14, 1847-June, 1919) married Leona Hutchinson of New Orleans (they had no children)
(3) Catherine Civill (November 21, 1849-June 2, 1924) married December 24, 1867, to Edward J. Inglehart
(4) John McMullen (August 12, 1852-October 13, 1920) married first April 1, 1871, to Ada L. Penish; married second Hulda J. Beasley (September 5, 1863-September 12, 1932)
(5) Samuel Gross ( August 31, 1836-June 22, 1934) married January 18, 1883, two Seraphina Eleanor Smith ( July 27, 1861-April 17, 1952)
(6) Lucy Adelaide ( October 13, 1856-October 25, 1939) married July 12, 1877, to Frederick Kenner Fisher ( May 22, 1852-February, 1919).

James Henry Selkirk played a prominent part in the affairs of Matagorda, both of the town and county-- as a businessman and a public official. With his cousin, James Selkirk (also from Albany), he constructed the first dock in Matagorda which was built on the south side of the town. For seven years he conducted as shipping and warehouse business for the interior planters and ranchers. Selkirk with city clerk and treasurer, County Clerk, County surveyor, and treasurer he was interested in art and was a member of the American Art Society. He was also a member of Masonic Lodge #7.

In the Colorado Tribune, Matagorda, dated January 28, 1848, James Henry advertised his :Daguerreotype Studio:

J. H. Selkirk having purchased a new and improved daguerreotype apparatus is now prepared to take likenesses. The materials for the purpose have been selected with care and are of the best quality, the camera is furnished with the most costly acromatic lenses, and he feels assured the likeness will recommend themselves to the favor of the public better than by words and advertisement.

James Henry made many daguerreotypes over the next few years and use them in training for services for his family.

James H. Selkirk was the victim of the yellow fever epidemic that scourged Matagorda County in the fall of 1862. Lucy Hall Selkirk died in Waukesha, Wisconsin, in 1892. Both were buried in the Matagorda Cemetery.

Historic Matagorda County, Volume 1, pages 93-94