First Burials in Matagorda Cemetery, Benjamin Wightman and Esther Randall Wightman
A historical marker at the first burials in Matagorda Cemetery.

Along with being one of the first burials, Benjamin and Ester Wightman were Citizens of the Republic of Texas, Mr. Wightman was also a Revolutionary Soldier.

A small attached plaque attached to the marker:

Marker sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Kain and J.R. Yearmans, Sr.

Marker Text:
Benjamin Wightman (Aug 31, 1755 - Aug 1, 1830) Ester Randall Wightman (Dec 4, 1758 - June 20, 1830) Parents of Elias R. Wightman, grantee of the Matagorda town league, from Republic of Mexico. Benjamin and Esther Wightman, natives of Connecticut, lived in Wightman Town, Herkimer County, N. Y., before joining (1828) colony brought here by their son on "Little Zoe", the first sailing vessel ever to enter port of Matagorda. Recorded - 1972