Graves of Unknown Matagorda Settlers - Matagorda Cemetery, Matagorda, TX
15R E 211217 N 3178494
Once thought to be a mass grave, the Texas A&M Center of Ecological Archaeology made an interesting discovery in 2011.

This mound, long thought to be a 19th century mass grave, was a subject of a study by the Center of Ecological Archaeology at Texas A&M University in the spring of 2001. Instead of a mass grave, it was found to contain six individual graves: a man in his 20s to early 30s, a woman in her late 20s to early 30s, a 2 to 3 year old child of undetermined sex, and two other individuals, one possibly an infant, whose remains were not examined. Coffin construction and personal effects suggest internment occurred at different times between c.1850 through 1875.

Matagorda Cemetery Association
Burial Location: Matagorda Cemetery