Hannah Carr - Matagorda, TX
This sign as well as the grave of Hannah Carr can be found in the Matagorda Cemetery.

HANNAH CARR
Born a Slave – Date Unknown
Died December 9, 1917

But the marker in front of it gives more information:

Hannah Carr, a Negro slave of the Hodge’s family was a devoted servant and an excellent seamstress for the family. She later worked for Lily Bruce Culver. At Hannah’s death she left her house to the Matagorda Methodist Church who later sold it to Ned Culver. A memorial window in the present Methodist Church is dedicated to this remarkable woman. Hannah died December 14, 1917. It was reported she froze to death after falling outside after dark. She was found the next morning by Mr. G. B. Culver.

Matagorda Historical Society 2015

The following is from Short Biographies of Some Matagorda County Residents Buried in Matagorda Cemetery, Compiled by Mary Belle Ingram.

Visits Old Black Mammy.

Dr. Kit Williams, of At Last, the new town of Gainesmore, was in town again last week, (especially to see his "old black mammy,") well known in Matagorda as "Aunt Hannah Carr," who is now growing very feeble. "Aunt Hannah" is highly esteemed by old and young, and few there are who do not know her personally, for she has lived here about three-quarters of a century, in fact has been a member of the Methodist (Southern White) Church here nearly that long. During slavery times, as was the custom, her name with other Negro slave Methodists was on the roll with the white folks. Hers is the only name of her race on it today, and there as an honest, faithful and respectful old Negress and a consistent Christian, she is respected by all, yea, by many, loved--an impressive lesson to the race and a just rebuke to the mistakes statesmanship which tried to force social equality. Until recently when blindness overcame her the care of the church was her especial pride and pleasure. Aunt Hannah lives alone in her own nice little house just across the street from the Culver home and with her chickens and household work passes away the time.--Matagorda News

Matagorda County Tribune, November 1, 1912

Hannah Carr
Hannah Carr—colored—and an old land mark, was found dead Sunday morning by Mr. G. B. Culver whose house is just across the street. She had evidently been dead for several hours and the general supposition is that she froze to death. She was Mr. Kit Williams’, deceased, old black mammy and old residents here say she was 100 years old if she was a day. She was a strict and faithful member of the white Methodist Church having been brought up in that denomination by her “white mistress.” For years she kept the interior of the church in perfect order and was a familiar figure at services, always taking her seat down by the door. The Methodists took charge of the remains and took the casket to the church she loved so well and Rev. T. S. Williford conducted the funeral services Monday morning at 10 o’clock. She left all her property and cash to the church. God “hath no respect of persons” and we feel certain this aged darkey whose life of usefulness here is over has gone to a rich reward.

The Matagorda County Tribune, December 14, 1917

[Hannah's age was listed as 48 in the 1880 Census of Matagorda County, and age 75 in the 1900 Census. Using that information, Hannah would have been born c1835-1838. The census information would be a more accurate indication of age if Hannah herself gave her age to the census enumerators.]
Group that erected the marker: Matagorda Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: