S. Rhoads Fisher
Gravesite of the first Republic of Texas Secretary of the Navy.

Sometimes there are two sides to history.

The following is from the Texas State Historical Association Handbook of Texas History (visit link)

Fisher's nomination by President Sam Houston as secretary of the Texas Navy was confirmed by the Senate on October 28, 1836. Houston later accused Fisher of abuse of office, insubordination, use of his position for smuggling, and the unjust capture of the English brig Eliza Russell. A lengthy and bitter trial before the Senate ensued. On November 28, 1837, by a vote of six to five, the Senate voted to remove Fisher as Secretary of the Navy on “the grounds of harmony and expediency,” though they did not find that Houston presented enough evidence for a finding of dishonorable conduct.

From Sons of DeWitt Colony (visit link)

Samuel Rhoads Fisher was shot and killed in Matagorda on 13 Mar 1839. Albert Newton was charged with the crime. District attorney for the trial was William L. Delap and William Jones was judge. The jurors were Benjamin J. White, H.T. Davis, John Delap, Charles Dale, Henry Williams, A.C. Horton, William C. McKinstry, H.L. Cook, G.M. Collinsworth, Charles Howard, A.L. Clements, John D. Newell and James Duncan. They returned a verdict of "Not Found" and Newton was released by order of the court on 3 Mar 1840. Sam Houston Dixon in Men Who Made Texas Free says that Fisher "developed chronic disorder and died January 1839."

Dixon in The Men Who Made Texas Free related that

"when Mr. Fisher died, Richard Ellis, who was president of the convention which declared Texas independent of Mexico, said from the floor of the Senate: 'In the death of Rhodes Fisher the Republic has lost one of its wisest defenders. He was a man of poise even midst times of stress and excitement. Well do some of us remember his cool and deliberate consideration of our acts at Old Washington, March, 1836; how his voice of caution rang out as men of zeal vied with one another in their precipitous rush to complete their labors of establishing a government and returning to their homes. So earnestly did he plead and so logical was his appeal that we were persuaded to follow his advice........There was nothing of the braggadocio about him and he did not lack courage to express his opinions.'"

Marker Text:
Grave of Republic of Texas Secretary of the Navy S. Rhoads Fisher (1794 - 1839) Statesman - businessman who contributed talent and time to establish and maintain Texas Independence. A Quaker; born in Pennsylvania. Moved to Texas 1830. Set up mercantile house and shipping business in Matagorda. Struggled against anti-Texas policies of Santa Anna's dictatorship in Mexico. Won election as one of Matagorda delegates to the 1836 convention in Washington on the Brazos. Signed Texas declaration of Independence. In first regular administration of Republic of Texas, became secretary of the navy in cabinet of president Sam Houston in October 1836. By March 1837 Mexican blockaders were trying to reduce Texas to starvation by capturing shipments including those of the U.S.A. - on Gulf of Mexico. Secretary Fisher went to sea with the Texas navy to attack Mexican coast and draw blockaders away from ports of Galveston, Matagorda, and Velasco. Texas captured territory and ships of the enemy; but later accidents and storms destroyed the navy and prizes. In late 1837 secretary Fisher resigned. Back in Matagorda he died as result of a shooting in 1839. He and his wife had four children. Several leaders in state government have come from this family. In 1876 a new county was named in honor of S. Rhoads Fisher. (1968)