Albert Clinton Horton
15R E 211232 N 3178340
A Georgia native, Albert Horton came to Texas to start a plantation - and became the first Lt. Governor of the Republic Of Texas,

Marker Text:
Geogia native Albert Clinton Horton came to Texas in 1834, from Alabama, where he served in the state legislature, He established a plantation along Caney Creek in present Wharton County. In 1835 he returned to Alabama to recruit volunteers for the Texas Army, and served as a Colonel of a cavalry unit during the Texas Revolution. Upon the establishment of the Republic of Texas in 1836, Horton was elected to Congress. He was the chairman of a commission appointed by M.B. Lamar to select a site for a permanent Capitol for the Republic of Texas in 1839. When Texas became a state in 1845, Horton was elected its first Lt. Governor. He served as acting Governor for over a year while Governor Henderson was leading Texas forces in the Mexican War. When Baylor University was founded in 1845, Horton was a charter trustee. By the 1850s, he had a home in both Wharton and Matagorda. He and his partner, Abner Clements, gave land for the Christ Episcopal Church in Matagorda, the first Episcopal Church in Texas. He and his wife, Eliza Holliday, had six children. Horton died in Matagorda in 1865. Various sources listing the date of his death as September 1, or October 7. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986