Patio de Leon Alligator Fountain, Fort Myers, Florida
17R E 413417 N 2947258
A fountain located in the Patio de Leon off of First, Hendry and Main Streets in the “Downtown River District” of Fort Myers, Florida.

Between 1910 and 1930 a large octagon-shaped limestone enclosed alligator pit was built to house live alligators.These alligators were used to attract tourists to the area. Due to the hazards that live alligators presented to small children they were later removed.

In 1946, Trent Bowen turned the the former alligator pit into a fresh squeezed juice stand known as the Patio Pauseway. Bowen also had the first soft-serve ice cream stand in Fort Myers. He built the juice stand on top of the alligator pit utilizing the octagon shaped walls. Note, in the two “then” photos, the lion head figures on each section of the juice stand.

In the 1960’s the juice stand/alligator pit was removed when the patio area was paved and turned into a parking lot. Later in the 1990’s plans were made to build a new fountain to replicate the former one.

In 2000 a new fountain was built. Artist: Aqualit Topstone Company. Construction materials: Granite & Stained Concrete Fountain with Central Sphere and Stone Alligators.
Year photo was taken: 1947