Marne Bridge - 1920 - Spokane, WA
Dedicated on Armistice Day 1920, this old concrete arch bridge appears to be holding up quite well.
Location: Washington, United States

Admittedly, the bridge is far from new in appearance, but looks as though it may remain standing for a few more years. The bridge carries Riverside Drive over Latah Creek near the western edge of Spokane.

On the bridge are four bronze plaques, one on each side at each end, two identical and dedicated to "The Men of Spokane Who Died in the Great War". The plaques are memorials created by the American Legion. The other two plaques, also by the American Legion, list the city commissioners of the time and the builder and engineers responsible for the construction of the bridge.

110 feet in length and 34 feet in width, the bridge consists of a single concrete arch span. Completed in 1920, the bridge was built by contractor Charles A. McClung and designed by engineer Alfred D. Butler.
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here