Concatedral de Santa María de la Redonda - Logroño, Spain
30T E 545581 N 4701730
The Co-cathedral of Santa María de la Redonda (Spanish: Concatedral de Santa María de la Redonda) is a co-cathedral located in Logroño, in La Rioja, Spain. It was declared Bien de Interés Cultural in 1931.
Location: La Rioja, Spain

"The Church-Cathedral of Santa María de la Redonda is located on one of the city's main streets, Calle Portales, built on the site of a 12th-century oratory. Work began in the 15th century, being extended and reformed until the 18th. The main facade is sculpted like an altarpiece and closed by a large wrought-iron fence. The towers, known as "las gemelas", (The Twins), an example of the Baroque style in La Rioja, are related with others in La Rioja due to their designer, Martín de Beratúa.

divided into three naves separated by large cylindrical columns and ambulatory. The most representative elements are: a picture of the Crucifixion of Christ, attributed to Michelangelo; the tomb of General Espartero and his wife, Dña. Jacinta Martínez de Sicilia; the exceptional wrought iron railings closing the side chapels; and the Santo Sepulcro (Holy Sepulchre) in the Chapel of Nuestra Señora de los Ángeles, with splendid details in tortoiseshell, filigree silver and wood. "

source: (visit link)

"En el siglo X el Camino de Santiago cruza el río Ebro por un puente que da origen a una población que con el tiempo sería la ciudad de Logroño.

En el año 1095, el rey Alfonso VI de Castilla otorga a este lugar un fuero franco para el asentamiento de pobladores y peregrinos. Con el transcurso del tiempo la población alcanza un notable crecimiento y se construyen las iglesias de Santa María de Palacio, Santiago el Real, San Bartolomé y Santa María de La Redonda, esta última en el arrabal y separada del itinerario del Camino de Santiago. Se le llamó La Redonda por ser una iglesia románica seguramente octogonal, similar a las existentes en el Camino jacobeo de Navarra en Eunate y Torres del Río.

Por su desarrollo e importancia, en el año 1431 es declarada ciudad y en 1435 se le dota de una iglesia colegiata, en ese momento asociada al cercano e importante Monasterio de Albelda, en cuyo scriptorium se crearon importantes códices en la Edad Media. Entre todos los templos existentes se eligió La Redonda y se vio la conveniencia de levantar un grandioso templo en el mismo lugar de emplazamiento del austero románico. La construcción se iniciaría años más tarde en 1516 y en sucesivas reformas y ampliaciones se alargaría durante tres siglos.

En 1959 la colegiata de Santa María de La Redonda fue declarada concatedral con un rango inmediatamente inferior a las históricas catedrales de Calahorra (siglo V), y de Santo Domingo de La Calzada (siglo XI)."

Bien:: Iglesia de Santa María la Redonda

Comunidad Autónoma:: C.A. La Rioja