Mining Museum - Pribram, Czech Republic
Mining Museum - Pribram
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The former Sevcin Mine is now center of the biggest mining museum in the Czech Republic.

This mine was driven in 1813 on the site of a medieval mining pit dating from the 16th century. The museum's exhibits were built in the original mining working and administrative buldings and they show visitors the rich mining past of the region.

The entrance building offers an exhibition called Traditional Crafts and Industry in the Príbram Region, and also a permanent exhibition Mining and Metallurgical Buildings of the Príbram Region in Historical Photographs. Visitors can learn about the economic, social and cultural development from the Middle Ages up to the 20th century. The life in this area was influenced by the dominating mine - metallurgical working activities on one hand and on the other hand by traditional crafts (such as wax manufacturing, carving, making nativity scenes, rosary - production, ring production etc.) together with small industry such as making pilgrimage goods.