Bluestone Travel Plaza - WV Turnpike Northbound - Camp Creek, WV
17S E 493985 N 4147519
The Bluestone Travel Plaza is located at Milepost 18 of the West Virginia Turnpike, near Camp Creek in the Northbound direction of Travel.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The West Virginia Turnpike is a four-lane toll highway, 88 miles in length, between Princeton and Charleston, West Virginia. Interstate 77 is carried by the entire length of the Turnpike. Interstate 64 is carried from Charleston to south of the City of Beckley.

Described as "an engineering achievement of heroic proportion," the Turnpike traverses mountainous terrain that required grades of up to five percent and the movement of 33 million cubic yards of earth. The Turnpike climbs from an elevation of 600 feet at Charleston to an elevation of 3,400 feet at Flat Top Mountain.

Free West Virginia State maps are distributed at all Travel Plazas.

West Virginia Made crafts such as quilts, pottery, glassware, wooden items as well as a variety of West Virginia foods.

Tourist Information Center & Gift Shop Hours: 8:30 AM to 6:30 PM Closed on Christmas

Host Marriott Services operates the Travel Plazas on the West Virginia Turnpike. Host Marriott operates in over 90 Travel Plazas on 12 toll roads located primarily on the East coast and the Midwest. As the market leader, Host Marriott Travel Plaza typically includes a variety of brand name food and beverage selections, vending areas and retail merchandise.
Highway Number: Interstate 77

Common Name for the Highway: West Virginia Turnpike