Arthur H. Stites Pavilion - Bly, OR
This picnic pavilion is located within the Sprague River National Forest Day Use area.
Location: Oregon, United States

About the Place
Located within the Sprague River National Forest Day Use Area is a wooden pavilion that contains a lava rock chimney and fire pit. The structure was erected and dedicated on June 6, 1997 by the Order of the Antelope to Arthur H. Stites who made this pavilion's existence possible. The pavilion is popular during summer months for picnics and family gatherings.

About the Person
Unfortunately, I was unable to obtain any information on Arthur Stites. He is mentioned in a few Herald and News newspapers in Klamath Falls, OR in the 1950s and early 1960s. I would assume he was up in years when this pavilion was named after him and there's a good chance that he is no longer alive.

Interestingly, I did a little research on the Order of the Antelope and was only able to locate to relevant websites with info. The Order has a Facebook page that reads: "The Order of the Antelope is an Oregon fraternal/social club that supports wildlife conservation at the Hart Mountain National Antelope Refuge in Lake County, Oregon." The other website is an article from The Seattle Times from 1992 which mentions: "The men-only Order of the Antelope is being kicked off a southeastern Oregon refuge because of drunken rowdiness and discrimination against women at its annual gathering." Sounds like my kind of fraternity.

Year it was dedicated: 1997

Location of Coordinates: Center of structure