Église Saint-Laurent - Ollioules, France
31T E 731542 N 4780256
The église Saint-Laurent is a catholic church located at Place Victor Clément in the French commune of Ollioules. It was erected between 1096 and 1143 on an ancient Roman cella in the purest primitive Romanesque style.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Originally, the église Saint-Laurent contained only a nave preceded by a choir. The evolution of the population will require, from 1517 a first expansion. The church is then endowed with collateral, a bell tower that surmounts the apse and a bell tower. In 1652 six side chapels are added. The XIXth century will be the source of new developments. The creation of a tribune for the organ and the replacement of the pavement (with the tombstones that it contains) by a tiling.

In this building with three naves finished in cul-de-four discoveries are numerous: a baroque virgin in white marble, baptismal font from the former Franciscan abbey, an oak pulpit carved with bas-reliefs depicting the martyr of Saint-Laurent, the work of the Toulon artist Bonnegrâce, not to mention a fabulous acoustic.

The église Saint-Laurent is classified as historical monuments since 1982.

A l'origine, l'église Saint-Laurent ne comportait qu'une nef précédée d'un chœur. L'évolution de la population va nécessiter, à partir de 1517 un premier agrandissement. L'église est alors dotée de collatéraux, d'un clocher qui surmonte l'abside et d'un campanile. En 1652 six chapelles latérales y sont adjointes. Le XIXè siècle sera source de nouveaux aménagements. La création d'une tribune pour l'orgue et le remplacement du dallage (avec les pierres tombales qu'il renferme) par un carrelage.

Dans cet édifice à trois nefs terminées en cul-de-four les découvertes sont nombreuses: une vierge baroque en marbre blanc, des fonds baptismaux provenant de l'ancienne abbaye des franciscains, une chaire en chêne sculpté avec des bas-reliefs illustrant le martyr de Saint-Laurent, œuvre de l'artiste toulonnais Bonnegrâce, sans compter une acoustique fabuleuse.

L'église Saint-Laurent est classée monument historique depuis 1982.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1096