Village Hall, Otley Rd, Killinghall, N Yorks, UK
A plaque giving some of the history of the Village Hall.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Board school was built in 1876 at a cost of £453. It was built to accommodate 75 children. The school was enlarged in1899 to accommodate 98 children. The Board school ran in parallel with the Church school, and in 1937 the merging of the two institutions occurred. Despite the merger, the Board School premises, by then redesignated as the Village Hall, were used for infant classes until the mid 1950s and for school dinners until 1994.

In 1937 the West Riding offered the Killinghall Community Council the Board School building for £650. The offer was accepted after overtures to the trustees of the Parish Room for the use of the Parish Room as a Village Hall were rejected. A great deal of fund raising was required to acquire and equip the hall. The hall was eventually opened on 11th June 1938 by Mrs Jowitt of Hollins Hall. After the closure of the Parish Room an extension to the Village Hall went on the agenda. By 1981 an extension was built and opened by Norman Maitland of the Yorkshire Rural Community Council in May 1981.

Extracted from Reflections of Killinghall by Colin Waite.

The plaque reads

“Built in 1876 as a Board School, this building became the Village Hall in 1937 when Killinghall’s two schools were merged and it was bought, together with the adjoining house, by Killinghall Community Council for £650. The rear of the building was extended in 1981.”
Blue Plaque managing agency: Killinghall Parish Council

Individual Recognized: Village Hall