Weltkugel - Buxtehude, Germany
Große Weltkugel aus Stahlguss / Huge earth globe made of cast steel
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Diese große Weltkugel steht vor dem Hauptsitz der Firma "Claudius Peters AG" in Buxtehude.

Auf einer Tafel unterhalb der Kugel sind Informationen und Daten angegeben. So hat die Weltkugel einen Durchmesser von 1,8m und ein Gewicht von 8,4 Tonnen. Sie wurde 2011 von der Firma Silvan Sanayi in der Türkei gefertigt und 2014 von Claudius Peters in Buxtehude aufgestellt und weiter bearbeitet.
This huge earth globe is located in front of the headquarters of the company "Claudius Petersen AG" in Buxtehude, Germany.

On a plaque at the foot of the earth globe informations and data can be read. For example, the earth globe has a diameter of 1,8m and a total weight of 8,4 tons. It was cast by Silvan Sanayi from Turkey in 2011 and put up by Claudius Petersen AG in 2014.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current