Former Clementsport United Church - Clementsport, Nova Scotia
20T E 293138 N 4948853
Now one of the homes of Leslie J. Langille Antiques, this two time church is a bit of an antique itself.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

"Two time" because it has twice been a church, first as a Methodist Church then later as a United Church. The first Methodist Church to be built in Clementsport opened for services in 1835 and served the congregation until this church replaced it in 1861. Dedication of the church didn't come about, however, until January 24th, 1863.

In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, the Methodists of Canada chose to join the newly formed United Church. Here in Clementsport the change required only changing the name of the church from Clementsport Methodist to Clementsport United. At some, unknown, time in the recent past the church closed for lack of followers, eventually becoming an antique shop.

Stretching down the hill to the north and the west from the church is the old Methodist-United cemetery. The cemetery appears to have been established about ten years after the construction of the church as the oldest known burial (legible headstone) is that of William Jones. William, born in 1832, was buried at sea in 1871 and has a headstone in the cemetery. Possibly still in use, the most recent headstone we noticed was dated 1995. It's possible that the church was already closed by that time. Though we know its list to be incomplete, Rootsweb lists 474 interments in the cemetery, the most recent in 1968.

What little information we have uncovered for this church was gleaned from the Nova Scotia Archives
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here