New Saint Edward's Anglican Church - Clementsport, Nova Scotia
20T E 293448 N 4948734
Known as Saint Edward the Confessor Anglican Church of Canada, this church was built to replace one of the oldest churches in Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

That church, Saint Edward's Anglican, a Province of Nova Scotia Heritage Property, was completed in 1795 and consecrated in 1797. By 1890 the church was seriously in need of repairs and, combined with the problem of heating the church in the winter, the decision was made to build a new church along the main road. That new church was this one, completed in 1894. Though the old church was scheduled to be demolished, this thankfully never came about and it has been restored and repurposed into a museum.

Immediately above Highway 1, the Evangeline Trail, on the eastern edge of Clementsport, Saint Edward's Anglican seems to have been built with the bell tower and steeple on the wrong end of the church. The tower is at one corner of the nave on the opposite end from the entrance. It is a pretty steeple, though, with Gothic openings on all sides of the square belfry which morphs into an octagonal spire with a small wooden cross atop. All openings, save for the rectangular entrance doors, are Gothic arched, with a couple at the rear of the nave sporting stained glass.

An interesting and unusual architectural touch on this building is the inclusion of scalloped shingles on the exterior walls from the window sills down. A neat touch we've not seen before.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Church Name: Saint Edward's Anglican