Culp Krueger
14R E 765592 N 3232799
On September 8, 1962, the Capitol of Texas was moved from Austin to El Campo. This pink granite marker, located in Evans Park, might be the only physical record that it ever happened.

Operation Hometown. COLLEGE STATION — Texas A&M College will participate Sept. 8 in El Campo’s “Operation Hometown, Texas,” a project designed to give smaller towns an opportunity to know more about their state government.

The state government on that day will be moved to El Campo, the hometown of Senator Culp Conferences. At Texas A&M ‘Successful’ Krueger of the 15th Senatorial District. Senator Krueger, who is president pro tempore, will be traditionally honored as “Governor for the Day.” He also is acting lieutenant governor. R. E. PATTERSON, dean of agriculture, said five A&M College men have been named to outline the many services of the college to Texas’ small communities...

PRIMARY EMPHASIS of the day’s program will be on the theme of “Bringing the State Government to the People,” with an overall theme of “A Program of Progress for Texas’ Small Towns.’ Purpose of “Operation Hometown” is: To give citizens of smaller towns in Texas (15,000 or less population) an opportunity to see the major commissions, boards, departments, and agencies of their state government in action. To provide an opportunity for learning more about functions and services of such state groups and how such services can be used in businesses and communities. To provide to the business and community leadership of small towns a program of social, educational, cultural, economic, and governmental development and progress.

The preceeding text was painfully gleaned from (visit link) an on line OCR scan of the Bryan, TX, newspaper "The Eagle", September 5, 1962, page 10.

Marker Text:
Site of Capitol of Texas September 8, 1962 Operation Home Town Program for Progress Small Towns of Texas Culp Kreuger Governor Erected by El Campo Friends